Student Government

The Student Government Association (SGA) is the overarching body for all College of Dental Medicine student clubs, as well as the governing body for Student Class Council (each classes’ elected officers). Students are encouraged to be active in SGA. The College of Dental Medicine  is an auto-enroll school for the American Student Dental Association; a part of your annual student activity fees go towards ASDA membership dues. All predoctoral CDM students are members of ASDA. ASDA focuses on organized dentistry and offers students many opportunities to become involved at national and local levels. The Student Government Association plans many school-wide events and provides support to the student clubs and class councils.

Student Government Officers

President Samah Malik sm5072 2025
Vice President Aryas Safaie aks2273 2026
Secretary Albert Wang alw2237 2026
Treasurer Kunaal Edekar kse2107 2026
Editor-in-Chief Ann Hoang lph2124 2026

University Senate CDM Student Representative

Aarsh Ray apr2166 2027

ASDA

Office Name Uni Class
President Ga Young (Genesis) Seo gs3199 2026
Vice Presidents Kunaal Edeker kse2107 2026
  Matthew Yee jmy2783 2026
Treasurer Rong (Isabel) Ji  rj2653 2026
Secretary Harsh Chheda hpc2113 2027
Editor-in-Chief Alina Naqvi  aan2160 2026
President Samah Malik sm5072 2025
Vice President Aryas Safaie aks2273 2026
Secretary Albert Wang alw2237 2026
Treasurer Kunaal Edekar kse2107 2026
Editor-in-Chief Ann Hoang lph2124 2026

Officers of the Class of 2025

Office Name Uni
President Neil Ming rm3420
Vice President Cameron Callahan crc2209
Treasurer Drew Bott ajb2326
Secretary Fara Omilabu mno2109
SPEA/Ethics  Tamara Hoffman (Kahn) trk2126
ADEA/Curriculum Samuel Cox soc2110
ASDA Brynn Gwartzman blg2141
Infection Control/Prevention Michael Levit (Misha) mml2239
Yearbook Derek Lee dcl2153
  Shriya Jain srj2134
Clinic Operations Nikki Wei yw3693
Webmaster Alan Mograby am5647
Social Chairs Kayla Gorelick kag2208
  Shreya Misra sm5075
Philanthropy Sophie Gysling sjg2211
  Caroline Hegemann cfh2128
Class Reps Abenezer (AB) Abera awa2123
  Hakyoung (Kathleen) Kim hk3158
  Leib Wiener lyw2103
Financial Aid  Alex Krause ank2171
Diversity Representative Shari Kumar slk2186

Officers of the Class of 2026

Office Name Uni
President Bree Zhang bz2450
Vice President Aryas Safaie aks2273
Treasurer Kunaal Edekar kse2107
Secretary Albert Wang alw2237
SPEA/Ethics Garrett Wencel gtw2110
ADEA/Curriculum Matthew Yee my2783
ASDA Samuel Krichavets smk2293
Infection Control Jalen Jefferson jdj2140
Yearbook Ann Hoang lph2124
  Alina Naqvi aan2160
Clinic Operations Kathryn Armstrong kja2146
Webmaster Jay Patel jbp2164
Social chairs Marcela Sordo mms2363
  Benji Feldmus bmf2139
Philanthropy Jason Luong jkl2190
  Sahar Oliaei sao2149
Class Reps Bessie Stamm bcs2152
  Jessica Hui jh4540
  Ga Young (Genesis) Seo gs3199
Financial Aid Peter Jackson pjj2117
Diversity Representative Parina Bhuva pnb2112

Officers of the Class of 2027

Office Name Uni
President Lorenzo Martinez lm3680
Vice President Wagdy Eissa we2172
Treasurer George Haggar gh2443
Secretary Harsh Chheda hpc2113
SPEA/Ethics Lauren Monette lem2241
ADEA/Curriculum Vivek Khatri vnk2109
ASDA Ruotong Wang rw2994
Instrument Rep/Infection Control Nik Christoffel nlc2142
Yearbook Lawrence Bossong lab2293
  Kevin Li kgl2129
Clinic Operations Alan Banner asb2315
Webmaster John (Jack) Eppolito jae2193
Social Chairs Winston Hewes wch2122
  Alexa Rothschild arr2243
Philanthropy Gianna Crescenzo gnc2113
  Yashica Kagithapu yk3025
Class Reps Cade Call cmc2434
  Justin Ng jjn2131
  Hui Lin Pan hp2654
Financial Aid Elizabeth Gershater eg3259
Diversity Representative Jessica Chen jyc2177